Diocese of Ogdensburg

The Roman Catholic Church in Northern New York

main

Save

Active Permanent Deacons

 

Deacon Michael J. Allan

Watertown - Holy Family
Croghan - St. Stephen's

Deacon Lawrence R. Ambeau

Adams - St. Cecilia's
Henderson - Queen of Heaven

Deacon Bryan J. Bashaw

Malone - St. Andre Bessette
Chaplain, Upstate Correctional Facility

Deacon Mark E. Bennett

Plattsburgh - St. Peter

Deacon George G. Benson

Peru - St. Augustine

Deacon Gary N. Burnell

CC of Constable, Westville and Trout River
Fort Covington - St. Mary's of the Fort Church

Deacon Richard L. Burns

Potsdam - St. Mary
Colton - St. Patrick
Campus Ministry Coordinator

Deacon Frank A. Bushey Jr.

Plattsburgh - St. Peter
Chaplain, Clinton Correctional Facility

Deacon James W. Chaufty

Port Leyden - St. Martin
Lyons Falls - St. John
Constableville - St. Mary
West Leyden - St. Mary Nativity

Deacon Brent A. Charland

Malone - St. Andre Bessette

Deacon David L. Clark

Plattsburgh - St. John the Baptist

Deacon John A. Cogan

Plattsburgh - St. John the Baptist

 

Deacon Lawrence A. Connelly

Norfolk - Visitation

Deacon James D. Crowley

Ogdensburg - St. Mary's Cathedral, & Notre Dame Church
Diocesan Chancellor

Deacon Bruce W. Daugherty

Clayton - St. Mary
LaFargeville - St. John the Evangelist
Chaplain, Cape Vincent Correctional Facility
Chaplain, Watertown Correctional Facility

Deacon David D. Demers

Ogdensburg - St. Mary's Cathedral, & Notre Dame Church 

Deacon Robert F. Diehl

Wilmington, NC 

Deacon Patrick J. Donahue

Cape Vincent - The RCC of Cape Vincent, Rosiere and Chaumont
Diocesan Director - Catholic Charities 

Deacon John J. Drollette

Plattsburgh - St. Peter
Director of Deacon Formation

Deacon Brian T. Dwyer

CC of Burke and Chateaugay
CC of Constable, Westville and Trout River
Fort Covington - St. Mary of the Fort
Pastoral Life Coordinator

Deacon James T. Ellis

Tupper Lake - St. Alphonsus-Holy Name of Jesus 

Deacon John A. Fehlner

Keene - St. Brendan
Lake Placid - St. Agnes 

Deacon Timothy D. Foley

Old Forge - St. Bartholomew
Inlet & Raquette Lake - St. Anthony of Padua

Deacon Neil J. Fuller

Clayton - St Mary
LaFargeville - St. John the Evangelist

Deacon Gary A. Frank

Clayton - St. Mary
LaFargeville - St. John the Evangelist

Deacon Philip F. Giardino

Star Lake - St. Hubert 

Deacon James J. Gillen

Portland, ME

Deacon Ron J. Gingerich

Lowville - St. Peter
Glenfield - St. Mary
Houseville - St. Hedwig 

Deacon Nicholas J. Haas

Malone - St. Andre Bessette 

Deacon Noel A. Hinerth

Rouses Point - St. Patrick 

Deacon Michael J. Howley

Cadyville - St. James
Morrisonville - RCC of St. Alexander and St. Joseph

Deacon Norman L. Hunneyman

Sackets Harbor - St. Andrew 

Deacon Guy Javarone

Watertown - St. Anthony
Watertown - St. Patrick

Deacon William M. Johnston

Watertown - Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Chaplain, Riverview Correctional Facility

Deacon Thomas F. Kilian

Our Lady of Grace
Chaplain, Gouverneur Correctional Facility
Chaplain, Ogdensburg Correctional Facility
Apostolate Committee Representative for Prison Ministry

Deacon Mark A. LaLonde

Ogdensburg - Notre Dame, St. Mary

Deacon Peter J. Lawless

Edwards - Sacred Heart

Deacon Henry Leader

Gouverneur - St. James
Edwards - Sacred Heart
Star Lake - St. Hubert

Deacon John A. Levison

Norfolk - Parish of the Visitation and St. Raymond
Norwood - St. Andrew

 

Deacon Jack M. Lukasiewicz

Deacon Assistant: CC of Holy Name and St. Matthew-Au Sable Forks
The RCC of Keeseville

Deacon Patrick Lyons

Our Lady of Grace

Deacon Kevin T. Mastellon

Watertown - St. Patrick's, St. Anthony's
Director of Permanent Deacons

Deacon Daniel B. McGrath

Madrid - St. John the Baptist
Waddington - St. Mary

Deacon Edward R. Miller

Watertown - Holy Family

Deacon Dennis Monty

Mooers - St. Joseph
Mooers Forks - St. Ann

Deacon Lawrence C. Morse

Gouverneur - St. James
Edwards - Sacred Heart
Star Lake - St. Hubert

 

Deacon Brian D. Neureuther

Plattsburgh - St. John

Deacon Frederick R. Oberst

Crystal River, Florida 

Deacon William P. O'Brien

Ogdensburg - St Mary's Cathedral, & Notre Dame Church 

Deacon Anthony J. Pastizzo

Ogdensburg - St. Mary, Notre Dame

Deacon Leonard L. Patrie

Plattsburgh - St. John the Baptist

Deacon Ronald J. Pominville

Lowville - St. Peter
Glenfield - St. Mary
Houseville - St. Hedwig 

Deacon Thomas E. Proulx

Massena - Sacred Heart and St. Lawrence, St. Mary and St. Joseph

Deacon Tyrone A. Rabideau

Plattsburgh - St. Peter

Deacon William S. Raven

Black River - St. Paul

Deacon Philip J. Regan

Norwood - St. Andrew
Norfolk - St. Raymond, & Church of the Visitation

 

Deacon David J. Sandburg

Ogdensburg - St. Mary, Notre Dame 

Deacon Gerald H. Savage

Tupper Lake - St. Alphonsus-Holy Name of Jesus

Deacon Kenneth A. Seymour

Lowville - St. Peter
Glenfield - St. Mary
Houseville - St. Hedwig

Deacon Elliott A. Shaw

Ticonderoga
Chaplain, Moriah Shock Incarceration Correctional Facility

Deacon Francis C. Siskavich

Lyon Mountain - St. Bernard

Deacon Bernard E. Slate

Alexandria Bay - CC of Alexandria

Deacon Randal J. Smith

Plattsburgh - St. Peter 

Deacon James M. Snell

Canton - St. Mary

Deacon Richard J. Staab

Carthage - St. James Minor
Copenhagen - St. Mary

Deacon Joseph R. Szwed

Saranac Lake - St. Bernard

Deacon John J. Trombly

Watertown - Our Lady of the Sacred Heart

Deacon Richard L. VanKirk

Heuvelton - St. Raphael
Lisbon - SS Philip and James

Deacon Joel E. Walentuk

Alexandria Bay - CC of Alexandria 

Deacon Paul M. White

Elizabethtown - St. Elizabeth
Westport - St. Philip Neri 

Deacon Tom J. Yousey

Lowville - St. Peter
Glenfield - St. Mary
Houseville - St. Hedwig
Ecumenical Commission Chair